Cuban Mangosteen

$15.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: Related to the mangosteen, the madrono remains a relatively unknown, but attractive fruit. A small tree, usually only to 5-15ft, but taller in its native range. It is much hardier than its famous relative the mangosteen, and can survive short periods of temperatures below 32F. Trees are very salt tolerant, but not too tolerant of acidic soils.Slow growers and can be maintained for container culture. Propagation: Usually by seed. 

Scientific Name: Rheedia aristata

Common Names: Rheedia aristata, Rheedia macrophylla, Cuban Mangosteen, Garcinia.

Family: Guttiferae

Relatives: mangosteen

Origin: Cuba, Hispaniola, and Puerto Rico

Distribution/History: Garcinia aristata is a species of flowering plant in the family Clusiaceae. It is native to Cuba, and possibly Hispaniola and Puerto Rico. It is threatened by habitat loss.

Importance: A relative of the mangosteen bearing small orange-yellow fruits with soft pulp. Flavor is very good, sweet and edible fresh or in desserts and beverages.