Seagrape

Availability: In stock (1)

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: Sea grape is an evergreen shrub or small tree with nearly round, red-veined leaves; spikes of whitish flowers; and edible, reddish fruits which hang in grape-like clusters. Seaside-grape branches close to the ground and supports a broad, rounded head.

Scientific Name: Coccoloba uvifera

Common Names: Sea grape, Seaside grape

Family: Polygonaceae

Origin: Tropical America and the Caribbean

Distribution: Coccoloba uvifera is a species of flowering plant in the buckwheat family, Polygonaceae, that is native to coastal beaches throughout tropical America and the Caribbean, including southern Florida, the Bahamas, the Greater and Lesser Antilles, and Bermuda. Common names include seagrape and baygrape.

Importance: Where hardy, sea grape is used as a hedge or street tree. It may also be planted as a windbreak. The fruits are edible raw or cooked, and may be used to make jelly or wine. Sea grape is excellent in a low-maintenance wildlife garden, as it will attract butterflies with its flowers and birds with its fruits. If given shelter from direct salt spray and wind, sea grape can be grown as a moderate-sized shade tree.