Moujean Tea

$10.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pick-up only.

Plant Description: It is a loose, spreading perennial shrub with many branches up to 2 m high, with mature trunks of 5–10 cm diameter. The leaves are aromatic, simple, opposite (or fascicled), elliptic to obovate or spatulate, 5–10 mm long. The fragrant foliage and tiny white flowers are
highly attractive to pollinators, in particular the Atala butterfly. Apart from the flowers having a strong jasmine fragrance, when crushed or bruised, the leaves too emit a spicy fragrance similar to that of vanilla, pineapple or citrus.

Scientific Name: Nashia inaguensis

Common Names: Moujean Tea, Bahamas Berry, or Pineapple Verbena

Family: Verbenaceae

Origin: Inagua Island in the Bahamas

Distribution: Nashia inaguensis is widespread in marshy dry woods on the Great Inagua Island
in the Bahamas archipelago. However, they are seldom seen in St. Croix and Puerto Rico. They
can also grow well in Florida. In its native environment, the plant crawls along sunny, rocky
outcroppings, semi-protected from steady high winds.

History: Dr. Popenoe, a former director of Fairchild Tropical Botanic Garden, Coral Gables, FL was the first to recognize Nashia inaguensis as a potential bonsai tree subject. Mary Miller then began propagating and selling Nashia inaguensis as bonsai trees. She even gave it its common name, Moujean Tea. The name Moujean Tea (the name used in the Bahamas) was confused with Fukien Tea (they're not related). Mary came up with 'Bahama Berry' and began selling it under that name and it continues in common use today.

Importance: It is often used as a bonsai plant due to its miniaturized features. A decoction of the fragrant leaves, variously described as having the scent and flavor of citrus, vanilla, or pineapple, is used as an herbal tea. You can steep the leave.