Columnar Basil

Availability: In stock (4)

Available for curbside pickup only.

Plant Description: Columnar Basil is a perennial plant that is strongly aromatic and is classified as a herb. It has a stately columnar appearance with lush green leaves. Columnar Basil grows in the full sun to part shade in well-drained moist soil. It has average water needs and one should be aware of over watering as this will cause it to rot. Columnar basil grows up to 3 feet tall and 18 inches wide with small leaves and a compact form.

Scientific Name: Ocimum basilicum

Common Names: Columnar Basil, Greek Basil

Family: Lamiaceae

Relatives: other basils

Importance: Columnar basil is a strong flavoured basil. It is a culinary herb that can be used in the same way as Sweet Basil and therefore goes well in Italian, Mediterranean and Asian dishes. It is an excellent herb for pesto. Basil can be used to repel Aphids, flies and mites and is a good idea to plant outside kitchen doors. Columnar Basil does not seed and die as other Basils do and will last a lot longer in your herb garden .Ensure you make regular use of the leaves as this will encourage new growth and keep the plant fresh and happy. This Basil can easily be cut back later in the season to promote a second growth that will allow you to have the Basil over a longer period. In frost free areas, you can harvest leaves throughout the year as it does not die down. Columnar/Greek Basil copes well in containers or when used in general garden beds.