Hurricane Ian Update

Thank you for your patience, we are currently closed due to damage from Hurricane Ian. We will reopen on Tuesday October 11, 2022.

Online orders will still be accepted but please anticipate significant shipping delays.

Carissa - Natal Plum

$10.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pickup only.

Carissa is one of Florida's very best seaside shrubs. This moderately fast-growing, evergreen shrub has lustrous, leathery, rich green, oval leaves and spines along its branches. It is hard to find a plant with darker green leaves. Flowers are somewhat fragrant, white, and star-shaped. The bright red, edible, plum-shaped fruit tastes like cranberries and can be used to make jam. Flowers and fruit are quite showy and are often borne on the plant simultaneously.

Scientific name: Carissa grandiflora
Common name(s): natal plum, common carissa
Family: Apocynaceae
USDA hardiness zones: 9B through 11
Origin: not native to North America
Uses: bonsai; foundation; screen; border; mass planting; container or above-ground planter; fruit; espalier; ground cover; superior hedge; small parking lot islands (< 100 square feet in size); medium-sized parking lot islands (100-200 square feet in size); large parking lot islands (> 200 square feet in size)