Peanut Butter Fruit

Availability: In stock (6)

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: This attractive tree has clusters of yellow flowers that are followed by an abundance of dark red fruit to around 2.5cm long. The rich, sweet flesh has a texture similar to peanut butter.

Scientific Name: Bunchosia glandulifera

Common Name: (English) Monk’s Plum, Peanut Butter Fruit, Peanut Butter Tree; (Peru) Cansaboca, Huánuco; (Portuguese) Ameixa-Do-Peru, Ameixa–Do-Para, Caferana, Cafezinho, Caramel; (Spanish) ciruela, cafe falso

Family: Malpighiaceae

Origin: Native to Northern and Western South America

Distribution: Peanut Butter fruit is native to the South American Andes region where it is still predominately grown today. Additionally, it is grown by rare fruit enthusiasts in Australia as well as in the United States in Florida, California, and Hawaii. Trees prefer warm weather, and full sun exposure though can tolerate partially shaded conditions. When grown in warm climates Peanut Butter fruit trees will consistently set fruit with each flower stem producing two fruits. 

Importance: It produces small orange fruits with sticky, dense pulp and a flavour resembling that of dried figs or peanut butter, hence the name. Additionally, the scent is unmistakably of peanut butter. Mostly eaten fresh, also used for jellies, jams, or preserves.

Peanut Butter Fruit has good nutritional value: rich with protein, low in calories and fat and are a source of simple sugars, fiber, and vitamins. Their richness in vitamins, minerals, micro-nutrients, anti-oxidants helps the body prevent or at least prolong the natural changes of aging by protecting and rejuvenating cells, tissues and organs. Dietary fiber from these fruits, as part of an overall healthy diet, helps reduce blood cholesterol levels and may lower risk of heart disease. Fiber is important for proper bowel function. It helps to reduce constipation and diverticulosis. Folate (folic acid) helps the body form red blood cells. It is most important for women of childbearing age who may become pregnant should consume adequate quantity of folic acid from foods. The fiber of Bunchosia argentea is one of the best way to get folate from the nature! This reduces the risk of neural tube defects, spina bifida, and anencephaly during foetal development.