New Zealand Spinach

Availability: In stock (4)

Available for curbside pick-up only.

Tree Description: New Zealand spinach is used in the same manner as spinach, but the plant is very different. It reaches a height of 1 to 2 feet and is much branched, spreading to 2 to 3 feet across. When the plant has reached a spread of 1 foot or so, the 2 or 3 inches at the end of the branches (tender shoots, tips, and leaves) may be harvested with a knife. New growth will arise along these cut branches and their ends may also be harvested.

Scientific Name: etragonia tetragonioides

Common Names: Botany Bay spinach, Cook's cabbage, kōkihi (in Māori), sea spinach, and tetragon.

Family: Aizoaceae

Origin: New Zealand, Australia and Tasmania

Distribution/History: New Zealand spinach, also known as warrigal, is native to the coastal regions of New Zealand, Australia and Tasmania. Sailors first brought it to England in the 18th century and quickly spread to gardens around Europe.

Importance: New Zealand spinach has a flavor very similar to, but milder than, common spinach. It is a heat-resistant, warm weather plant that is frost sensitive. For this reason, it is promising for summer greens in Florida gardens. It grows very well throughout the state and is bothered by few pest