Bay Leaf

$35.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: Bay Leaf is a culinary herb often used to flavor soups and stews, and braises and pâtés in Mediterranean cuisine. The fresh leaves are very mild and don't develop their full flavor until several weeks after picking and drying. Bay leaves can also be crushed (or ground) before cooking. Crushed bay leaves impart more of their desired fragrance than whole leaves, and there is less chance of biting into a leaf directly. Avg. Height x Width: 12' x 8'. Damage Temp: 27F. Season: Year round.

Scientific Name: Laurus nobilis

Common Name: Bay Leaf, Laurel leaf

Family: Lauraceae

Origin: Asia

Distribution: A popular spice used in pickling and marinating and to flavor stews, stuffings, and fish, bay leaves are delicately fragrant but have a bitter taste. They contain approximately 2 percent essential oil, the principal component of which is cineole. The smooth and lustrous dried bay leaves are usually used whole and then removed from the dish after cooking; they are sometimes marketed in powdered form.