Allspice

$15.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: Small tree 8-10 m tall with smooth, peeling bark; twigs flattened, often with low wings or ridges; leaves opposite, petiolate, blades narrowly elliptic or oblong, pinnately veined, with abundant oil glands and strong, spicy odor when crushed; plants dioecious; flowers in pilosulous axillary panicles, small, 3-4 mm in diam., sepals distinct in bud, petals and stamens white; fresh fruits 7-8 mm in diam., green, ripening purple-black; seeds 2, brown, 3-4 mm in diam., suborbicular, flattened unilaterally.

Scientific Name: Pimenta dioica 

Common Name: Allspice, pimento, Jamaican pepper 

Family: Myrtaceae

Relatives: bay rum tree

Origin: Jamaica

Distribution: Pimenta dioica (allspice), native to the West Indies, southern Mexico, and Central
America, is widely cultivated in warm regions of the world (Riffle 1998). P. dioica is
spread by fruit eating birds and has escaped from cultivation in some areas, including
Tonga and Hawai'i. 

Importance: Whole or powdered Allspice is sold in the grocery stores throughout the world and is used in the cuisines of Middle East and Central America as well in European pastries. In Caribbean cuisines, Allspice is the most important spice and used extensively, it’s used in Jamaican jerk seasoning, in mole sauces and pickling. Whole or powdered Allspice is sold in the grocery stores throughout the world and is used in the cuisines of Middle East and Central America as well in European pastries. In Caribbean cuisines, Allspice is the most important spice and used extensively, it’s used in Jamaican jerk seasoning, in mole sauces and pickling.

Jamaicans also drink hot tea with Allspice for colds, dysmenorrhea (menstrual cramps) and dyspepsia (upset stomach). Costa Ricans are known to use Allspice to treat dyspepsia and diabetes. Guatemalans are known to apply crushed Allspice berries to bruises, sore joints and for myalgia (muscle ache). In Cuban medicine, Allspice along with other herbal mixtures is used to relieve indigestion. Its use includes use to relieve respiratory congestion and assorted odontalgia (toothache). In Europe, anecdotal uses of Allspice extract for dyspepsia and as purgative exist.