Annatto

$30.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: The lipstick tree grows to 12 feet (4 m.) tall. It is an evergreen with a rounded canopy of green leaves. It graces your garden with its vivid pink flowers. Each of the ornamental flowers has five sepals and five petals.

Scientific Name: bixa orellana

Common Names: Achiote, Lipstick Tree, or Bija

Family: Bixaceae

Origin: Central and South America

Distribution/History:

Importance: Fruits are heart-shaped, brown or reddish brown at maturity, and are covered with short stiff hairs.

When fully mature, the fruit split open exposing its many strikingly beautiful seeds. Although it does not produce an edible fruit per se, the Achiote is widely grown for the vibrant orange-red pulp that covers the seeds.

The Achiote dye, which is prepared by stirring the seeds in water, is used to color butter, cheese, rice and other foods. To harvest Annatto, bag the seed heads to capture ripening seed, allow the seed heads to dry on the plants; remove and collect seeds once they are dried.