Lemongrass

$10.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pick-up only.

Plant Description: This tropical grass grows in dense clumps, it is also a perennial, shortly rhizomatous grass. Culms tufted, robust, up to 2 m tall, 4 mm in diameter, farinose below nodes. Leaf sheaths glabrous, greenish inside; leaf blades glaucous, 30-90 × 0.5-2 cm, both surfaces scabrid, base gradually narrowed, apex long acuminate; ligule 1 mm. 

Scientific Name: Cymbopogon citratus

Common Names: (English) citron grass; citronella grass; fever grass; lemon grass; West Indian lemongrass; (India) bhustarah; gandhabene; gandhatran; injippullu; khavi; lilacha; majjigehallu; nimmagaddi; vasanapullu; (Sri Lanka) sereh

Family: Poaceae grasses

Origin: Sri Lanka and South India

Distribution: Cymbopogon citratus is native to India and Sri Lanka. It has been introduced and cultivated in Africa, South and Central America, the West Indies, China and South-East Asia

Importance: Essential oil extracts from Cymbopogon are used in cosmetics, pharmaceuticals and perfumery. Cymbopogon citratus is used in traditional medicine for the treatment of gastrointestinal disturbances, fevers and hypertension. It is commonly used in the form of tea as a “homemade remedy” for cough, flu, gingivitis, digestive problems and stomachache.