Grumichama

Availability: In stock (1)

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: The grumichama is a small, compact tree that can be grown as a standard or shaped as a hedge. The plants have beautiful, glossy, dark green leaves and rough, corky, textured bark. Fruit deep purple to black when ripe and they have a flavor very similar to that of jaboticaba. They are most often eaten fresh and used in jelly. Normal FL size: 18' x 12'. Season: Spring, sometimes a light fall crop. Damage Temp: 28 - 30 F.

Scientific Name:Eugenia braziliensis

Common Name: Grumichama, (English) Brazil-cherry (español) grumichama; (French) cerisier du (Brazil) jambosier du Brésil; (Portuguese) grumixama

Family: Myrtaceae

Relatives: guave,jaboticaba, blue grape

Origin: Brazil

Distribution: Tropics and subtropics worldwide; South America, North America, Asia, the
Caribbean, Africa, etc. 

History:Grumichama is an endemic species native to coastal areas in southern Brazil,
mostly found in the states of Parana and Santa Catarina, and has been cultivated in many parts
of South America for hundreds of years. From 1700-1880, Grumichama seeds were sent from
Brazil to Jamaica, Singapore, the Philippines, Israel, Hawaii, and elsewhere. In the early 1900s,
seeds were further introduced to the Caribbean and to south Florida, and by the year 2000,
Grumichama could be found in many home-gardens across south and central Florida. 

Importance: The bark and leaves contain 1.5% of essential oil. The leaf or bark infusion–1/3 oz (10 g) of plant material in 10 1/2 oz (300 g) water-is aromatic, astringent, diuretic and taken as a treatment for rheumatism at the rate of 2 to 4 cups daily, in Brazil. Fully ripe grumichamas are pleasant to nibble out-of-hand. in Hawaii, half-ripe fruits are made into pie, jam or jelly.