Black Sapote

$35.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: The black sapote is an evergreen, handsome tree with glossy, dark green leaves. Fruit are greenish-brown when ripe, with thin skin and a chocolate-colored pulp. A spoonful of honey mixed into the pulp makes it glossy, shiny and tasty, living up to its popular name of Chocolate Pudding Fruit. Avg. Height x Width: 25' x 25'. Season: Fall and spring. Damage Temp: 28 - 30 F.

Scientific Name: Diospyros digyna

Common Name: Black Sapote, black persimmon (English), sapote negro, zapote prieto, and matasano de mico (Spanish)

Family: Ebanaceae

Relatives: Persimmon, Velvet Apple, Mamey Sapote,White Sapote, Sapodilla, Pouteria viridis

Origin: Mexico

Distribution: The black sapote is native along both coasts of Mexico from Jalisco to Chiapas, Veracruz and Yucatan and in the forested lowlands of Central America, and it is frequently cultivated throughout this range. It was apparently carried by the Spaniards to Amboina before 1692, and to the Philippines long before 1776, and eventually reached Malacca, Mauritius, Hawaii, Brazil, Cuba, Puerto Rico and the Dominican Republic. 

History: Black sapote was consumed by indigenous people in Mexico and Central America and distributed by the Spanish to the Caribbean and Asia.

Importance: As the black sapote is a rich source of vitamin C it helps in building the body's immune system. It helps enhance resistance against bacteria and viruses. Black sapote can be an alternative for those who do not like citrus fruits as it has been described to taste like chocolate pudding.