African Ambarella

$35.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pick-up only.

Tree Description: Ambarella fruits are crisp and semi-juicy with a mildly acidic, green flavor emitting notes of pineapple and mango. Ambarella fruits are small to medium in size, averaging 18-20 centimeters in diameter and 6-9 centimeters in length, and grow in dangling clusters of up to twelve fruits. The oval to ellipsoidal fruits have tough, thin skin that may bear some russeting and matures from green to yellow. Underneath the surface, the flesh is dense, hard, juicy, and ranges in color from pale yellow to white. 

Scientific Name:  Spondias dulcis

Common Name: Hog Apple, Kedondong, Umbra, Buah Long Long, and June Plum

Family: Anacardiaceae 

Relatives: Cashews

Origin: Polynesia 

Distribution/History: Ambarella fruits are native to Polynesia and the region known as Melanesia which includes islands such as Papua New Guinea, Solomon Islands, Fiji, and Vanuatu. The fruit was then introduced to Asia and then Jamaica in 1782 and was spread throughout the Caribbean and into South America. Later in 1909, it was planted in Florida in the United States and has also become naturalized in Australia. Today Ambarella fruits are widely found in tropical regions across the world and are sold in fresh local markets in Asia, Southeast Asia, Polynesia, Melanesia, Australia, Africa, the Caribbean, and North, Central, and South America. 

Importance: Ambarella fruits are versatile and can be consumed in both raw and cooked applications. Ambarella fruits contain vitamins A, B, and C, iron, phosphorus, calcium, and fiber. In Asia, Ambarella fruits are used in Ayurvedic medicine to help reduce many different symptoms associated with digestion and colds. The fruits are shredded into water and consumed as a drink to help alleviate coughs and fevers, and the flesh contains fiber which can help clear the digestive tract and eliminate constipation. The leaves are also used as a natural aid to help treat diarrhea and are boiled into a tea to soothe sore throats and coughs.