Star Anise

$20.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pick-up only.

Tree Description: Illicium verum is an evergreen Tree growing to 5 m (16ft) by 3 m (9ft). It is in leaf all year, in flower from March to May, and the seeds ripen in October. The species is hermaphrodite (has both male and female organs).
Suitable for: light (sandy) and medium (loamy) soils and prefers well-drained soil. Suitable pH: mildly acid and neutral soils. It can grow in semi-shade (light woodland) or no shade. It prefers moist soil.

Scientific Name: Illicium verum

Common Name: Chinese Anise, Japanese Anise, Ba Jiao Hui Xian, Staranise tree

Family: Schisandraceae

Relatives: Bay Starvine

Origin: China 

Distribution/History: It originated in China and is now produced in China, Vietnam and Laos. 

Importance: The fruit is used as a flavoring in curries, teas and pickles. The fruit is antibacterial, carminative, diuretic, odontalgic, stimulant, and stomachic[4, 21, 61, 176, 240]. It is taken internally in the treatment of abdominal pain, digestive disturbances and complaints such as lumbago[176, 238]. It is often included in remedies for digestive disturbances and cough mixtures, in part at least for its pleasant aniseed flavour[238]. An effective remedy for various digestive upsets, including colic, it can be safely given to children[254]. The fruit is also often chewed in small quantities after meals in order to promote digestion and to sweeten the breath[4, 238]. The fruit has an antibacterial affect similar to penicillin[176]. The fruit is harvested unripe when used for chewing, the ripe fruits being used to extract essential oil and are dried for use in decoctions and powders.