Noni - 1 Gallon

Availability: In stock (4)

Tree Description: Noni is a medicinal fruit that is professed to combat nearly every ailment of the body, from cancer to allergies. Most notable is the fruit’s detoxifying juice, which lowers blood pressure, regulates menstruation, and wards off infection. There are literally hundreds of scientific studies and testimonials published on various websites that tout the fruit's healing powers. They can be container-grown or planted as a specimen, and the trees begin fruiting at just one year of age. Avg. Height x Width: 12' x 12'. Season: Year round. Damage Temp: 30F.

Scientific Name: Morinda citrifolia

Common Name: Noni, Indian Mulberry, cheesefruit

Family: Rubiaceae

Relatives: coffee

Origin: Southeast Asia

Distribution: Morinda citrifolia occurs from India through Southeast Asia and Australia to Eastern Polynesia and Hawaii. More recently, the plant has been introduced to other regions with tropical climates.

History: Noni developed around the tropical islands surrounding New Guinea where its ability to thrive in new lava flows gave it a distinct advantage over all other native plants. Approximately 3,200 years ago the migrations of humans from the New Guinea area helped transplant the Noni to neighboring regions such as Fiji, Samoa, and Tonga. The spread of Noni is directly related to the colonization of the Polynesian people and their culture throughout the Pacific. 

Importance: Noni fruit contains natural enzymes and immune boosting anthraguinones and polysaccharides. Noni fruit boasts proxeronine, which aids in the absorption of vitamins and minerals, as well as vitamins A and C. Noni fruit is available for medicinal use in fresh, powdered, juice, tea and supplemental pill forms. Noni is used for a range of treatments from diabetes to fever, though the effectiveness has yet to be studied clinically and claims are not supported by the FDA.