Miracle Fruit

Availability: In stock (2)

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: Miracle fruit has an unique glyco protein that inhibits taste buds' perception of sour taste for half an hour up to a couple of hours. They can make lemons taste like lemon candy. The fruit can be used to enhance the flavor of grapefruit, strawberries, and lychees. The fruit also acts as an appetite stimulant for chemotherapy patients. The effects of the glyco protein masks the metallic taste that food tends to get after chemo treatment. The plants are best grown in containers, and they can remain in a seven gallon pot indefinitely. Avg. Height x Width: 6' x 2'. Season: All year. Damage Temp: 28F.

Scientific Name: Synsepalum dulcificum

Common Name: Miracle Fruit, miracle berry, miraculous berry

Family: Sapotaceae

Relatives: Sapodilla 

Origin: Ghana W. Africa

Distribution: Synsepalum dulcificum ​firstly discovered in tropical central africa and then propagated to many south asian countries, Australia and US (Ho Dinh, 2016). The propagation of this fruit has been due to the need of the taste properties it offers.

History: Miracle berries are native to West Africa and have been eaten by Africans for many years. They were first discovered by Europeans in 1725 by Chevalier des Marchais. Not much was done with the Miracle Berries till the 1970’s when a biomedical postgraduate Robert Harvey came in touch with the miracle berries, and formed the Miralin Company.

Importance: People take miracle fruit to treat diabetes and correct chemotherapy-related taste disturbances. In foods, miracle fruit is used as a low-calorie sugar-free sweetener.