Mango

$40.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pick-up only.
L-A varieties

Tree Description: Left unpruned many mango varieties become medium to large (30 to 70ft; 9.1 to 30.5 m) trees. Trees are evergreen, with a symmetrical, rounded canopy ranging from low and dense to upright and open. Tree vigor varies among varieties with some of low, moderate, and high vigor. In general, tree size control of low to moderate vigor varieties are more easily managed to maintain a low stature (height and width) while maintaining good fruit production than more vigorous varieties.

Scientific Name: Mangifera indica L.

Common Names: mango, mangga (Southeast Asia), mamuang (Thai), manguier (French)

Family: Anacardiaceae

Relatives: cashew, spondias, pistachio.

Origin: Mangoes originated in the Indo-Burma region and are indigenous to India and Southeast Asia.

Distribution: Mangoes are grown in tropical and subtropical lowlands throughout the world. In Florida, mangoes are grown commercially in Dade, Lee, and Palm Beach Counties and as door yard trees in warm locations along the southeastern and southwestern coastal areas and along the southern shore of Lake Okeechobee.

History: Mangoes have been cultivated in India for more than 4000 years. Beginning in the 16th century, mangoes were gradually distributed around the world, reaching the Americas in the 18th century. The first recorded introduction into Florida was Cape Sable in 1833.

Importance: Mangoes are universally considered one of the finest fruits and are one of the most important fruit crops in tropical and subtropical areas of the world. Increasing commercial acreage and improved handling methods and shipping throughout the world have increased the mango’s popularity and availability in US markets. Major producers include India, Pakistan, Indonesia, Mexico, Brazil, and the Philippines. Other important producers are Australia, South Africa, Ecuador, Peru, Israel, and Egypt. In the US, Florida, Puerto Rico, and Hawaii have small but locally important industries.