Mamey Sapote

$45.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pick-up only.

Tree Description: It is a laticiferous tree, usually 10-15m tall but sometimes larger in its preferred climate, with a spreading and open crown. The simple alternate obovate glossy green leaves are large, 10-30cm long, with prominent veins and clustered towards the ends of branches.

Scientific Name: Pouteria sapota

Common Name: Sapota, zapote, zapote colorado, zapote mamey, lava-zapote, zapotillo, mamey sapote, mamee sapote, mamee zapote, mamey colorado, mamey rojo, mammee or mammee apple or red sapote

Family: Sapotaceae

Relatives: Green sapote; sapodilla; satin leaf; caimito; abiu

Origin: Mexico and Central America lowlands

Distribution/History: Mamey sapote (Pouteria sapota) is native to the seasonally dry forests of Mexico and Central America. It was widely distributed in Central America before Columbus and introduced to the Caribbean, South America, and Asia. Mamey sapote has been grown in South Florida since the mid-1800 and of all tropical fruits; mamey is the one that represents the nostalgia for Cubans. Exiled Cubans longed for a steady supply of mamey and are willing to buy it at any price.

Importance: The fruit skin is rough and dark-brown, the flesh is orange to deep-red, sweet, creamy, and has a cherry-almond-like flavor. The fruit is high in vitamin A and it is considered a good source of potassium.