Carambola

$35.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pickup only.

  • Fast growing, small to medium evergreen tree.
  • Grows best in warm to hot areas.
  • Requires well-drained soil.
  • Limited tolerance to drought.
  • Produces a juicy, star-shaped fruit with a sub-acid to sweet taste.

Tree Description: are small symmetrical trees that fruit very prolifically. They are commonly eaten fresh, in salads, as garnishes and in drinks. The fruit have a sweet citrus-like flavor that is both delicious and refreshing. Avg. Height x Width: 12' x 12'. Varieties: Arkin, Fwang Tung, Kari, Sri Kembangan. Season: August - March. Damage Temp: 26 - 28 F.

Scientific Name: Averrhoa carambola

Common Name: Carambola, starfruit

Family: Oxalidaceae

Relatives: bilimbi, oxalis

Origin: Southeast Asia

Distribution: Carambolas are cultivated throughout many tropical and warm subtropical areas of the world. In the US, carambolas are grown commercially in southern Florida and Hawaii. In Florida, carambolas are grown commercially in Dade, Lee, Broward, and Palm Beach counties.

History: Carambolas have been cultivated in southeast Asia (e.g., Malaysia, India, Sri Lanka) for centuries, and trees were introduced in Florida over 100 years ago. Fruit from the first introductions into Florida were tart. More recently, seeds and vegetative material from Thailand, Taiwan, and Malaysia have been introduced and sweet cultivars have been selected.

Importance: Carambola fruit or star fruit has exceptional amounts of anti-inflammatory properties and antioxidants that may prevent skin disorders like dermatitis. The presence of vitamin C also helps in flushing out toxins and maintaining a healthy body.