Hurricane Ian Update

Thank you for your patience, we are currently closed due to damage from Hurricane Ian. We will reopen on Tuesday October 11, 2022.

Online orders will still be accepted but please anticipate significant shipping delays.

Beauty Berry - 1 Gallon

Availability: In stock (3)

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: Branches form long arches bending toward the ground and lend almost a weeping habit to older, established shrubs. The coarse, fuzzy, light green, deciduous leaves are combined with small, lavender-pink blossoms densely clustered in leaf axils from June through August. A profusion of very showy, 1/3-inch-diameter, clustered berries follow, densely packed and encircling the woody stems. These shiny purple-blue fruits are quite attractive to birds and, if not completely devoured, will persist on the stems for several weeks after the leaves drop.

Scientific Name: Callicarpa americana

Common Name: American beautyberry, American mulberry 

Family: Verbenaceae

Origin: North America

Distribution: American beautyberry is widely distributed throughout the Atlantic and Gulf coastal plains, from Virginia to Florida and west to Arkansas, Oklahoma, and Texas. It also occurs in the West Indies. It is cultivated in Hawai.

Importance: The seeds and berries are important foods for many species of birds, particularly the Northern Bobwhite. Foliage is a favorite of White-tailed Deer.