Avocado

Availability: In stock (5)

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: A medium (30 ft; 9.1 m) to large (65 ft; 19.8 m) tree, the avocado tree is classified as an evergreen, although some varieties lose their leaves for a short time before and during flowering. The tree canopy ranges from low, dense and symmetrical to upright and asymmetrical. Limbs are easily broken by strong winds or heavy crop loads.

Scientific Name: Persea americana Miller

Common Names: avocado, avocado-pear, aguacate (Spanish)

Family: Lauraceae

Origin: Avocados are indigenous to tropical America.  Three ecological races—Mexican, Guatemalan, and West Indian—are recognized.

Distribution: Avocados are grown in tropical and subtropical areas of the world. In Florida, commercial
production is primarily in Miami-Dade and Collier Counties, however, small plantings and isolated trees are found in warm locations throughout the state.

History: Avocados have been cultivated in tropical America since pre-Columbian times. The first recorded importation into Florida was in 1833 and into California in 1856.

Importance: One of the important fruits in the American tropics, the avocado is grown commercially in many areas of the world including Mexico, Brazil, Dominican Republic, Australia, Israel, Chile, tropical Africa, Spain, and Indonesia. In the U.S. avocados are produced in California, Florida, Puerto Rico, Hawaii, and Texas.