Atemoya

$40.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pickup only.

Tree Description: A premium fruit with few equals, the atemoya is on the verge of becoming a popular dooryard fruit in south Florida. It is a member of the venerable Annona genus. Scarceness, superb flavor, and overall quality make this species a valuable addition to any home garden. The tree has some cold tolerance, although growth is generally limited to the southern half of the peninsula. The atemoya is attacked by several insect pests and tends to be a shy bearer absent pollination by hand.

Scientific Name: Annona cherimola x A. squamosa

Common Name: (English) atemoya; (Taiwan) pineapple sugar apple; (Cuba) anón; (Venezuela) chirimorinon; (Israel and Lebanon) achta; (Tanzania) stafeli dogo ("mini soursop"); (Vietnam) Mãng Cầu Dai 

Family: Annonaceae 

Relatives: Sugar apple, cherimoya, soursop, custard apple, pond apple, ilama

Origin: Derived from man-made and natural hybrids, Florida, USA

Distribution/History: Atemoyas are grown throughout the subtrop- ics and tropics. In Florida, atemoya production is restricted to warm locations along the lower southeast and southwest coasts. However, home landscape trees may be found along the southeastern shore of Lake Okeechobee and in warm protected locations along the lower east and west coasts.

Importance: The atemoya, preferably chilled, is one of the most delicious of fruits. It needs no seasoning. It may be simply cut in half or quartered and the flesh eaten from the "shell" with a spoon. Slices or cubes of the pulp may be added to fruit cups or salads or various dessert recipes. Some people blend the pulp with orange juice, lime juice and cream and freeze as ice cream