Araza - 3 gallon

$35.00
Availability: Out of stock

Available for curbside pick-up only.

Tree Description: Araza is a shrub or small tree growing to 7-15 ft with drooping branches and fine foliage. It is very rare in cultivation and definitely a collectable plant. It blooms in Summer with showy white flowers, followed by large (2-5 inches wide) bright yellow fragrant fruit having an excellent sour-acid flavor. Fruit are very juicy, with a strong fruity aroma, usually ripening by Fall.

Scientific Name: Eugenia stipitata

Common Name: Araza, Araca-boi

Family: Myrtaceae

Relatives: Guava

Origin: Amazon Rain forest

Distribution/History: Araza is an extremely rare New World fruit that is not widely known even in Amazonia Brazil where it is native.

Importance: Sometimes eaten fresh, out of hand, although the fruits are quite acidic, it is more commonly used to flavor ice creams, sweets, and beverages. It is very high in vitamin C, double the amount of the average orange.